Cart 0
Precision Rated Optics 850/1300nm Multimode Laser Light Source
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Precision Rated Optics 850/1300nm Multimode Laser Light Source

Precision Rated Optics Part No.: LS-103D

  • $ 745.00 or

The LS series offer excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelength. The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. A low battery indicator reminds the user of replacing the battery.

LS1 series are designed for any budget. It can meet the the basic demands of field testing and the field engineers are pleased with the size and weight.

Spec Sheet: Download LS-103D Laser Source Spec Sheet


LS-102D LS-103D
Output wavelength (nm) 1310 & 1550 850 & 1300
Emitter Type LD
Connector FC/PC
Output stability Short Term (15 minutes): <0.1dB†
Long Term ( 5 Hours or above): <0.2dB
Central Wavelength 1310†ñ20nm & 1550†ñ20nm 850†ñ10nm & 1300†ñ20nm
Spectral Width 5 nm
Output Frequency (Hz) 270, 1K, 2K
Output Power - 5 dBm
Auto Power-off Yes
Back-light Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to +50
Storage Temperature -20 to+70
Power supply Li-ion Battery ; 5V AC/DC Adaptor
Dimension (mm) 115L*65W*30H
Net Weight 140 g

Standard Accessories:

  • FC/PC connector (SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC Optional)
  • Carrying Bag
  • User Manual
  • AC/DC power adaptor
  • Test report



Sold Out