Menu
Cart 0
Polarization Maintaining Fiber - Corning Panda PM Fiber - 1550nm - 400µm
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Polarization Maintaining Fiber - Corning Panda PM Fiber - 1550nm - 400µm

Corning Part No.: PM15-U40A

  • $ 13.75 or
  • per meter


Corning 1550nm 9/125/400µm polarization maintaining fiber with 400µm dual acrylate coating. This PM fiber is based on Panda stress applying structure which was invented and patented by Corning. Corning has a manufacturing partnership with Fujikura Ltd.

Working wavelength: 1550nm. Mode field diameter: 10.5+/1 µm.

Corning's PANDA PM Specialty Fibers, designed with the best polarization maintaining properties in the world today, offer low attenuation and excellent birefringence for high performance applications. Available in a wide range of standard operating wavelengths up to 1550 nm, and with a variety of different coating designs, Corning PANDA PM Specialty Fibers are optimal for high performance polarization retaining fiber applications. This field-proven fiber supports high growth applications, and performs well over a wide temperature range. In addition, PANDA PM fiber is available with High numerical Aperture, Reduced Claddings (80 µm), Low Birefringence, Erbiµm-doped and Dispersion Shifted designs as well as Polyimide and Flame Retardant Coating options.

Applications

  • High performance transmission laser pigtails
  • Polarization-based modulators
  • High-data-rate communications systems
  • Polarization-sensitive components
  • Raman amplifiers
  • Fiber optic sensors, gyroscopes and instrµmentation

Features

  • Extremely high birefringence
  • Excellent polarization maintaining properties
  • Low attenuation
  • Single-mode designs from 400 - 1550 nm
  • Dual-layer UV acrylate and 900 µm nylon and silicone coatings available
  • Low sensitivity to bending-induced attenuation

The Corning PANDA PM Specialty Fiber design uses two stress applying parts to create an extremely high birefringence, resulting in fiber with excellent polarization maintaining properties. This design was invented and patented by Corning Incorporated. Corning continues to have a manufacturing partnership with Fujikura Ltd.

Key Optical Specifications

Product Type
Wavelength(nm)
Mode-field Diameter(µm)
Beat Length Range(mm)
Maximum Cross Talk at 100m (dB)
Typical Cross Talk at 4m (dB)
Cutoff wavelength (nm)
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km)
PM 1550
1550
10.5 +/- 1
3.0-5.0
-30
-40
1290-1450
0.5

Key Geometric Specifications

Product Type
Coating Type
Coating Outer Diameter (µm)
Cladding Outer Diameter (µm)
Core-to-cladding Offset (µm)
Product Description
PM 1550
UV/UV Acrylate
400 +/- 15
125 +/- 1
<= 0.7
PM 15-U40A

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out