Cart 0
OTDR Launch Box Type #8 - 500 Meters Max.
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

OTDR Launch Box Type #8 - 500 Meters Max.

Multilink Part No.: PS-8-OS2

  • $ 592.00 or

This 4.5" L x 1.5" D pulse suppressor (launch box) holds up to 500 meters fiber (50/125µm and 62.5/125µm multimode fiber, 9/125µm single mode fiber or others) and two high quality polished adapters of your choice.

The input and output pigtails have connectors that are high quality polished to your specification to minimize reflections when connected to the OTDR and fibers under test.

Fiber types available:

  • 9/125µm SMF-28e+ OS2 Single Mode
  • 62.5/125µm OM1 Multimode
  • 50/125µm OM2 multimode
  • 50/125µm Corning ClearCurve OM3 Bend Insensitive 10G Multimode
  • 50/125µm Corning ClearCurve OM4 Bend Insensitive 10G Multimode
  • Or other types you specify.

Fiber Length:

up to 500 meters

Input and Output Pigtail Connector Type:

  • FC/UPC
  • FC/APC
  • ST/PC
  • LC/UPC
  • LC/APC
  • MU/UPC
  • SC/UPC
  • SC/APC
  • Or other

Download Product Spec Sheet:



Sold Out