Cart 0
FITEL FC/UPC Splice-On Connector for 2.0mm jacketed cable, SMF
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

FITEL FC/UPC Splice-On Connector for 2.0mm jacketed cable, SMF

FITEL Part No.: SAPS-356

  • $ 27.50 or

FC/UPC Splice-On Connector for 2.0mm jacketed cable.

FITEL's new connector termination system allows for unsurpassed performance and flexibility in the field. This new "splice-on" connector eliminates the need for field polishing and significantly improves the quality of the termination and installationtime required.

FITEL's factory polished ferrules with pre-cleaved fiber stubs are spliced onto the field fiber utilizingFITEL'sproprietary ferrule holder and fusion splicer. Once spliced, the connector is easily assembled by using a process that requires minimal skill or training.

Features & Applicatioins

  • Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination. Allows for easy field repair of pre-terminated splitters, fan outs, and drop terminals.
  • No Polishing or Epoxy.FITEL'sconnector termination process requires no polishing or epoxy increasing the quality and consistency of field connector termination. Total installation time is greatly reduced compared to traditional methods.

Technical Specifications:

  • Insertion Loss: Typical 0.30 dB
  • Reflectance: < - 55dbB
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Jacket Type: 2mm
  • Ferrule Type: Zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished fiber stub

Product Sheet:



Sold Out