Menu
Cart 0
Single Mode Fiber Adapters (Set of 2) for Megger SCT-1500 and SCT-2000 Structured Cabling Tester
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Single Mode Fiber Adapters (Set of 2) for Megger SCT-1500 and SCT-2000 Structured Cabling Tester

Mooseline Part No.: SCT-SMA

  • $ 6,200.00 or


Features:
  • Certify single mode fiber optic links at 1310, 1550 nm wavelengths
  • Provide fully compliant Tier 1 Certification
  • Capabilities include length, loss and power measurements, power meter and light source
  • Perform bi-directional testing without swapping primary and secondary units
  • Integrated VFL for diagnosing link problems
  • Most intuitive and easy to operate fiber optic certification tester on the market

Download Product Spec Sheet:

Megger SCT-MMA and SCT-SMA Spec Sheet (PDF)

As the number of fiber optic links in the network increases its essential that your certification tester seamlessly certifies both copper and fiber, efficiently combining all media results together for analysis and reporting.

The SCT-SMA fiber optic adapters fulfill this need by converting the SCT into a fully compliant Tier 1 singlemode fiber optic certification tester. Now you can confidently certify all of your copper and fiber optic links with the snap of an adapter.

Specification SCT-SMA
Input (Receiver) Connectors Fixed SC Adapter
Output (Source) Connectors Fixed SC Adapter
Source Type and Nominal Wave length 1310 nm FP laser and 1550 nm FP laser
Source Power -5dBm at 1310/1550
Length Measurement 0 15000m of 9 ‰_m fiber
Power Meter Type InGaAs detector
Power Measurement Dynamic Range 0 to -50 dB (1300nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm)
0 to -45 dB (850 nm)
Laser Safety Class I
VFL Specifications
Output Power „_1 mW
Operating Wavelength 635 nm nominal
Output Modes Continuous and modulated
Output Connector 2.5 mm universal
Laser Safety Class II CDRH
Environmental Specification
Operating Temperature 0†¬ C to 40†¬ C
Storage Temperature -20†¬ C to 60†¬ C
General Specification
Dimensions (L x W x H), nominal 87 mm x 95 mm 29 mm (3.4 x 3.7 x 1.1)
Weight, nominal 0.16 kg (0.35 lb)
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out