Menu
Cart 0



SFP-7020-BiDi-SC - SFP Gigabit Transceivers Single Mode Single Strand BiDi (WDM) 20Km with SC connector

CTC Union Part No.: SFP-7020-WA-SC

  • $ 42.00 or



SFP (miniGBIC) single strand Bi-Directional (BiDi) SC optical modules are equipped with a single SC optical connector. The capacity of SFP modules is 1.25G (Gigabit rate).

The single strand BiDi (also called WDM) SFPs equipped with SC connector are available for 20Km range only, but on special order, all other distances can be provided, just like the LC based series transceivers.

All single strand SFPs need a complementary model of same operating distance in order to work properly. In other words, an A type SFP must always be matched to a B type. Please see the power budget table below for each single strand SFP available.

All the managed FRM220-1000MS and FRM220-1000TS, as well as unmanaged FMC-1001S and FRM220-1000DS series of standalone Gigabit media converters, can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

SFP's or miniGBIC modules are extremely versatile, working with any active equipment that support the SFP type of interface: Ethernet switches, routers, and any other networking equipment. Our SFPs have been tested and found 100% compatible with various Ethernet switches from major manufacturers like Cisco, Nortel, Extreme, ZyXEL, D-Link or Netgear.

Fiber power budget according to SC based single strand BiDi SFP models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFP-7020-WA-SC 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -20 15
SFP-7020-WB-SC 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -20 15


Additional information on available optical modules: PDF datasheet

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out