Menu
Cart 0



SFP-7020-WA/SFP-7020-WB - Gigabit Single Strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km DDM (T:1310/R:1550nm and T:1550/R:1310nm)

Fosco Connect Part No.: SFP-7020-WA

  • $ 33.00 or



Note: SFP-7020-WA is replacing SFP-7010-WA (10Km model) which has been discontinued. You can pair SFP-7020-WA with both SFP-7010-WB and SFP-7020-WB models. No padding is required for short connections.

Note: SFP-7020-WB is replacing SFP-7010-WB (10Km model) which has been discontinued. You can pair SFP-7020-WB with both SFP-7010-WA or SFP-7020-WA models. No padding is required for short connections.

The SFP-7020-WA is a BiDirectional single strand fiber Gigabit Ethernet / 1.25G rate SFP transceiver using a 1310nm wavelength laser and a 1550nm photo-diode and reaching up to 20Km distance.

The SFP-7020-WB is a BiDirectional single strand fiber Gigabit Ethernet / 1.25G rate SFP transceiver using a 1550nm wavelength laser and a 1310nm photo-diode and reaching up to 20Km distance. 

Note: The SFP-7020-WA using Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm must be matched with SFP-7020-WB using Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm.

INTERFACE TYPE:
Gigabit Ethernet
FIBER TYPE:
single strand single-mode
TRANSCEIVER FORMAT:
SFP
WAVELENGTH:
T1310/R1550nm (SFP-7020-WA)
T1550/R1310nm (SFP-7020-WB)
TX DISTANCE:
20Km
CONNECTORS:
LC
SFP slot
CABLE TYPE:
simplex
9/125um single-mode

 

The SFP uses the so-called WDM technology, that mixes two wavelengths simultaneously over the same unique fiber strand. This technology is increasingly popular among telecom and service operators because of the huge savings in fiber plant, reducing the fiber load to half for almost no money.

When using WDM transceivers, they must always be matched in order to get a working fiber link. For instance, the SFP-7020-WA using Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm must be matched with SFP-7020-WB using Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm. For ease of understanding, transceivers are marked A and B and they must always be used together.

The same SFP-7xxx series transceivers can be used for either Ethernet, SONET, or SDH networks. Our transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well-known brands like Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link, and many others.

The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

All the managed FRM220-1000TS, FRM220-1000MS, and FMC-1000MS and many products of the standalone Gigabit media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

Fiber power budget according to available BiDirectional models:
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFP-7010-WA 10Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -9 -21 12
SFP-7010-WB 10Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -9 -21 12
SFP-7020-WA 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7020-WB 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7040-WA 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7040-WB 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7060-WA 60Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
SFP-7060-WB 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1490nm -2 -25 23
SFP-7080-WA 80Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1550nm 1 -27 28
SFP-7080-WB 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1490nm 0 -27 27
SFP-7120-WA 120Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1590nm 3 -32 35
SFP-7120-WB 120Km Tx:1590nm Rx:1490nm 3 -32 35

 

Additional information on SFP-7020-WA optical transceiver module: PDF datasheet

Additional information on SFP-7020-WB optical transceiver module: PDF datasheet

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out