Menu
Cart 0



SFP-7040-31-IDD 1000Base-LX singlemode 40Km 1310nm SFP transceiver w/DDM, Cisco compatible, hardened for extreme temp.

Fosco Connect Part No.: SFP-7040-31-IDD

  • $ 63.00 or



The new SFP-7040-31-IDD is the Industrial grade hardened version of the SFP-7040-31 transceiver.

The capacity of SFP-7040-31-IDD module is 1.25Gbps (Gigabit rate). The transceiver is able to work on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 40Km distance. The fiber standard for SFP-7040-31 is 1000Base-LX. SFP module supports DD (Digital Diagnostic) functions. The Industrial grade hardened model has operating temperature: -40 to +85 degrees Celsius.

UPC:
811704010666
INTERFACE TYPE:
Gigabit Ethernet
FIBER TYPE:
single-mode
TRANSCEIVER FORMAT:
SFP
WAVELENGTH:
1310nm
TX DISTANCE:
40Km
CONNECTORS:
LC
SFP slot
CABLE TYPE:
duplex
9/125um single-mode

 

All Gigabit series SFP based converters like FMC-1001S, FRM220-1000TS, FRM220-1000MS and FMC-1000MS as well as Gigabit Industrial media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

SFP's or miniGBIC modules are extremely versatile, working with any active equipment that support the SFP type of interface: Ethernet switches, routers, and any other networking equipment. Our SFPs have been tested and found 100% compatible with various Ethernet switches from major manufacturers like Cisco, Nortel, Extreme, ZyXEL, D-Link or Netgear.

Fiber power budget according to available models (the same chart applies for hardened versions)
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFP-7000-85 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
SFM-7000-L31 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
SFP-7010-31 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
SFP-7040-31 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
SFP-7050-55 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
SFP-7080-55 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
SFP-7120-55 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30
SFP-7010-WA 10Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -9 -21 12
SFP-7010-WB 10Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -9 -21 12
SFP-7020-WA 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7020-WB 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7040-WA 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7040-WB 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7060-WA 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
SFP-7060-WB 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23


Additional information on available optical modules: PDF datasheet

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out