Menu
Cart 0
Corning ClearCurve XB 9/125/250µm Single Mode Fiber (G.657A)
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Corning ClearCurve XB 9/125/250µm Single Mode Fiber (G.657A)

Corning Part No.: SMF28EXB

  • $ 0.65 or
  • per meter


Corning's ClearCurve XB Bend-Insensitivefiber is a full-spectrµmoptical fiber with improvedmacro-bend performancecompared to legacy singlemodefibers.

Spec Sheet:

Applications:

  • Bend sensitive applications
  • Footprint reduction
  • Small size and integrated EDFA's
  • Couplers
  • Pigtails/patchcords

Features:

  • Low bend loss design
  • Fully compatible with legacy fibers
  • Ease of handling and splice ability of standard single mode fibers
  • Economical bend loss performance
  • Optical attenuation that is flat across the C & L-Bands
  • 200 kpsi proof test for higher mechanical reliability in small bend scenarios
  • Fully compliant with the following standards: ITU-T G.652.D ITU-T G.657.A1

Optical Specifications:

  • Cable Cutoff Wavelenth: <1260nm
  • Maximum Attenuation: <0.35dB/km (1310nm) <0.2dB/km (1550nm) <0.23dB/km (1625nm)
  • Mode-field Diamter: 8.6+/-0.4µm (1310nm) 9.8+/-0.5µm (1550nm)
  • Dispersion [ps/(nm*km)] : <18.0 1550nm, <22 1625nm
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion: <0.1 ps/km
  • Cladding Diameter (µm): 125.0 ñ 0.7
  • Core-Clad Concentricity (µm): 0.5
  • Cladding Non-Circularity (%): 0.7
  • Coating Diameter (µm): 242 ñ 5
  • Coating-Cladding Concentricity (µm): < 12
  • Coloring Diameter* (µm): 250 +15/-9
  • Fiber Curl (m): 4.0 radius of curvature
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out