Menu
Cart 0
EXFO FTB-1 w/1310/1550nm 35/32dB Wi-Fi/Blue, VFL, PM, SC/UPC
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

EXFO FTB-1 w/1310/1550nm 35/32dB Wi-Fi/Blue, VFL, PM, SC/UPC

EXFO Part No.: TK1S1RFVPM354FTB730023BEIEUI91

  • $ 11,875.00 or


EXFO FTB-1 w/1310/1550nm 35/32dB Wi-Fi/Blue, VFL, PM, SC/UPC

The result of EXFOs time-proven expertise in portable platform design, the FTB-1 Platform is an open testing solution for network infrastructure construction and troubleshooting. The FTB-1s built-in intelligence empowers frontline technicians to take field-testing efficiency to the next level. Thanks to a highly connected set of tools including Update Manager and compatibility with the EXFO Connect environment, which provides end-to-end operational visibility and centralized reporting capabilities throughout the entire test instrument pool the FTB-1 delivers maximum return on your investment.

Adapted for Dedicated Applications. Dedicated to Helping You Adapt.

Thanks to its small format, ultra-powerful processing and highly intuitive interface, the FTB-1 is optimized to allow field technicians to carry out dedicated FTTH and Ethernet test applications simply and efficiently. Yet, its multiple connectivity possibilities and automated update capabilities ensure that users can test, process results and report them wherever, whenever, while resting assured that their platform is running the latest software version available.


FTB-1 Applications and Modules

FTTH testing using the FTB-730 PON FTTx/MDU OTDR module

With a dynamic range of up to 39 dB and enabling power meter and visual fault locator functionalities, the FTB-730 PON FTTx/MDU OTDR module allows fiber installers to seamlessly characterize splitters in PON FTTx and multiple dwelling unit (MDU) applications.

Ethernet testing up to 10G using FTB-860 NetBlazer Ethernet Tester module

Offering comprehensive, yet simple test suites, the FTB-860 NetBlazer Ethermet Tester enables field technicians to quickly and easily turn up, validate and troubleshoot Ethernet services, with full EtherSAM capabilities, from 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s.

Key Features and Benefits

  • Flexible connectivity: USB, mobile, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth capabilities

  • Utilities: supports third-party applications and the tools that enable technicians to complete their work in the eld

  • Test management/reporting: lets you take advantage of the EXFO Connect environment to monitor eld operations (local and remote)

  • PC-oriented: Intel ATOM processor with Windows Embedded Standard operating system, for optimized productivity and versatility

  • Power management: latest battery technology for unmatched operation autonomy

Download Product Spec Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out