Menu
Cart 0
Triple play Fiber gateway with four 10/100Base-TX ports, BiDi single strand uplink, WiFi 11g AP, two
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Triple play Fiber gateway with four 10/100Base-TX ports, BiDi single strand uplink, WiFi 11g AP, two

CTC Union Part No.: VRG21412-WFG-W2A

  • $ 229.00 or


Product description
VRG21412-WFG-W2A is the most powerful Fiber Gateway designed for Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) applications. Unit provides 100Mbps of full duplex connection for subscribers through its single strand single-mode WDM fiber up-link port. Gateway has four Fast Ethernet RJ45 10/100Base-TX copper ports for local networking and also provides an 802.11g embedded WiFi Access Point and two FXS type VoIP based phone lines. The unit supports remote provisioning and management. Bandwidth control features allow Service Providers to better manage their network load and QoS Features. 802.1Q VLAN support allow deployment of future triple play services.
Features

  • VRG-21412-WF-G supports NAT/Bridge hybrid mode to intelligently prioritize transported video/voice/data traffic and optimize the service performance as well as utilization of limited IP resource for service providers
  • Offers Auto-MDI/MDI-X and 10/100Mbps auto-sensing support and WiFi 802.11g embedded Access Point
  • Two FXS phone line ports offer telephony through VoIP based services (optional life-line function is available)
  • Provides either DHCP auto provision or TR-069 option for scale deployment and reduced OPEX of device maintenance for service providers
  • Popular SNMP trap message to rapidly identify network fault due to power outage and reduce truck rollls to save OPEX for service providers
  • Built-in Cable Tray - keep excessive fiber inside the box. Save extra cost of buying a separate cable tray as well as saving installation space

Technical Specifications

  • Fiber interface runs 100Mbps Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm upstream/downstream
  • 4 port Ethernet switch with 10/100 ports and Auto MDI/MDI-X cable detection and embedded 802.1g WiFi AP
  • DHCP Client/ DHCP Auto-provisioning/ Text based config
  • telnet, CLI, SNMP management, power down trap
  • FTP/TFTP firmware upgrade

Hardware Technical Specifications

LAN Interfaces: Four RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 802.11g WiFi AP
WAN interface: Single-mode single strand WDM transceiver Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm
Back LEDs: PWR, WAN, Speed, Link, WiFi, Status
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 5°C (Operating); -2°C 7°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: 7W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 210mm x 147mm x 50mm
Management: SNMP, web based mgmt
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 55,000 hours

Product Sheet:

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out