Cart 0
Gigabit Ethernet (1) RJ-45, SFP Slot with MU909060A1 Module
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge

Gigabit Ethernet (1) RJ-45, SFP Slot with MU909060A1 Module

Anritsu Part No.: Z1379A

  • $ 5,470.00 or

Anritsu MT9090A Basic GIGE Kit, 1-RJ-45 Port, 1-SFP Slot


Despite its small size, the MT9090A does not compromise performance or features. With a high resolution indoor/outdoor display, excellent optical performance, innovative features and expandable modular design, the MT9090A Network Master is clearly in a different group than most other "handheld testers".

10/100/1000MB Ethernet Module - MU909060A

When outfitted with the Gigabit Ethernet module, the very compact battery-powered, easy-to-use Anritsu Network Master is a comprehensive solution for Gigabit Ethernet testing and for installation and troubleshooting Ethernet communication lines.

Download Product Spec Sheet:

Anritsu MT9090 Handheld NETWORK Master Spec Sheet (PDF)

Product Specifications
Dimensions and Mass 190 (W)mm x 96 (H)mm x 48 (D)mm (7.5x3.8x1.9) (Including mainframe and module)
Weight (including mainframe, module and battery): <800 g (<2 lbs.)
Display 4.3 inch TFT-LCD (480x272, with backlight, transparent type)
Interface USB 1.1, Type A x1 (memory), Type B x 1 (USB mass storage)
Model MU909011A, A1, A2, A3-052/062MU909011A, A1, A2, A3-050/060
Wavelength +1 780ñ20 nm 1550ñ30 nm
Fiber Type 10/125 µm SMF (ITU-T G.652)
Distance Range 1.0 km (3,000 ft) or 2.5 km (8,000 ft)
set automatically

1.0 km (3,000 ft), 2.5 km (8,000 ft) or 10 km (32,000 ft)
set automatically

Pulse width <10 ns
Dynamic Range +2 >7.0 dB
Deadzone Fresnel: <1 m+3, Back-scatter: <5 m+4
Sampling Resolution 5 cm (Distance range 1.0 km), 10 cm (Distance range 2.5 km) (IOR=1.50000)
Sampling Points 20001 (Distance range 1.0 km), 25001 (Distance range 2.5 km)
Data Storage Internal memory:40 MB (up to 800 traces), External (USB): up to 20,000 traces with 1GB
IOR Setting 1.3000 to 1.7000 (0.0001 steps)
Units ft, m
Fiber Event Analysis Automatic, displayed in table format based on user defined PASS/FAIL thresholds
Loss Modes 2 point loss, dB/km
OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal (.SOR), issue 2 (SR-4731)
Other Functions Integrated launch fiber: 10 m (30 ft)
Connector Inspection Microscope (Optional); verifies connector condition and cleanliness
Connection check: Automatic check of OTDR to FUT connection quality
Live Fiber detect : verifies presence of communication light in optical fiber
Real time sweep: <1sec (typical)
Languages Spanish, French, German, Italian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese and English
Integrated Optical Power Meter


Wavelength 1550 nm, same port as OTDR
Power range: -5 to -45 dBm, Accuracy: ñ0.5 dB*5, Maximum input:+10 dBm
Visible Laser Diode (Optional) Connector: 2.5 mm universal, Wavelength: 650ñ15 nm, Output: 0ñ3 dBm Laser safety: IEC Pub 60825-1: 2001

Class3R: MU909011A1/A3-050/060/052/062*9 (CW)

Power Supply 9 VDC, 100 to 240 VAC, Allowable input voltage range: 90 to 264 V, 50/60 Hz
Battery NiMH, Operating Time: 3.5 hours (typical)*6, Recharge Time:<3 h*7
Environmental Conditions Operation: 0°to +50°C, <80% (non-condensing)*8, Storage: -20° to +60°C
Vibration: MIL-T-28800E Class 3, Dust and Drip proof: IP 51
EMC EN61326
Laser safety IEC Pub 60825-1: 2001 Class1: MU909011A/A1/A2/A3-050/060/052/062*10


Sold Out