Menu
Cart 0

Archived — Communication News

Ciena to upgrade Japan-US Cable trans-Pacific network with 100G

Ciena Corp. says the Japan-US Cable consortium is upgrading its trans-Pacific submarine network, which spans nearly 23,000 km between the US and Japan, with Ciena’s Wavelogic 3 coherent 100G technology. Expected to be in service in early 2013, the upgraded network will bring 5 Tbps of additional capacity to a crucial global network route connecting North America and northern Asia. As the first direct coast-to-coast 100G trans-Pacific submarine network, this will allow Japan-U.S. Cable customers to enjoy the benefits of increased bandwidth and support rapidly increasing capacity demands. The Japan-US Cable is made up of more than 26 consortium members,

Read more →

NTT Japan Field Trial of Coherent 100 Gbps DWDM Transmission between Tokyo and Osaka

Fujitsu says it has collaborated with NTT Communications Corp. on a successful field test of coherent 100-Gbps DWDM transmission via a commercial fiber-optic cable between Tokyo and Osaka. The test clears the way for full network construction using the 100-Gbps DWDM systems. While Fujitsu has implemented coherent 100-Gbps DWDM systems outside of Japan, the field test opens the door for its first deployment in Japan. The test was conducted using dispersion-shifted fiber in the L-Band, which is often used in Japan for long-haul transmissions. The field test simulated real-world situations, such as fiber-optic cable changes in accordance with transmission-circuit route

Read more →

Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Fiber Optics For Sale Co. manufactures a whole line of fiber optic patch cords. The list below shows our fiber optic patch cable manufacturing capability. :: Connector Types LC (LC/PC, LC/UPC and LC/APC) SC (SC/PC, ST/UPC and SC/APC) ST (ST/PC, ST/UPC) FC (FC/PC, FC/UPC and FC/APC) MU MTRJ MTP MPO E2000 (E2000/UPC and E2000/APC) SMA (SMA 905 and SMA 906) 3M Volition VF45 D4 ESCON FDDI DIN :: Fiber Mode 9/125um Single Mode SM Fiber 62.5/125um Multimode MM Fiber 50/125um Multimode MM Fiber :: Fiber Cable Configuration Simplex Fiber Patch Cord Duplex Fiber Patch Cord Ribbon Fiber (for MTP and

Read more →

Researchers Transmit Optical Data at 16.4 Tbps Over 1,500 Miles

FiOS, you ain’t got nothing on this: Alcatel-Lucent researchers in France have successfully transmitted optical data at an absolutely blazing speed of 16.4 Tbps over a distance of over 1,500 miles. The transmission was done with the goal of achieving a 100 Gbps Ethernet connection, which, as I’m sure you’d agree, is a goal we can all get behind. All sorts of fancy, confusing-sounding technologies were used to get the blazing optical transmission, including “a highly linear, balanced optoelectronic photoreceiver and an ultra-compact, temperature-insensitive coherent mixer.” I kept telling them that they just needed a more balanced optoelectronic photoreceiver! I’m

Read more →

3M Introduces No-Polish Quick Termination Field Installable Fiber Optic Connector

3M Introduces No-Polish Quick Termination Field Installable Fiber Optic Connector 3M added a new, no-polish fiber optic connector to its fiber connector family. The device enables fast, on-site installation of singlemode and multimode connections. The 3M no-polish connector utilizes a one-piece, pre-assembled design, eliminating field polishing and loose parts. Systems integrators and installers for communication companies and private networks will find this connector an easy way to make field terminations that improve cable management inside buildings or in the outside plant. Fiber installers have historically installed connectors using field-polishing. With the factory-polished ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice, the 3M

Read more →

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out